The guanaco is a small wild animal found throughout South America. The guanacos are now confined to the arid regions of south-central South America including Bolivia, Argentina, Peru, and northern parts of Bolivia, Chile, and Uruguay. Guanaco still lives in some remote parts of the northern Peruvian Altiplano, north Chile, in the foothills of Patagonia to the southern Patagonian regions of Catamarca and in the Magallanes Region of southern Chile. They also exist in dry, open coastal areas such as Los Lagos in the Laguna de Sal with some populations living along the coast of Rio Grande do Norte. The habitat and hunting habits of the guanacos are highly unique and their wild relatives are now rare in their distribution. They live in deeply forested areas but do not usually remain in one place for long periods.
The lifespan of guanaco is about 20-25 years. The speed maximum is 56km by the hour. Weight can get 90-130 kilograms. Height about 1-1.2 meter. standing approximately 3.5 feet.
Guanacos are small herbivores, ranging from four to seven feet long at shoulder height, with the larger ones reaching up to eleven feet in length. They are also very strong for their size. Their small body makes them easy to raise, but they can be aggressive toward humans if they are not properly cared for, and their strong scent also makes them difficult to get rid of. They live in rain forests and jungles, where they hunt, catch, and eat many types of games. Their short legs and large muscles make them adept swimmers and climbers. The guanaco, also known as the Lama guanicoe, is an indigenous South American species that is related closely to the llama; they are also both members of the horse family, the Equidae.
If you have ever had the pleasure of seeing a guanaco, then you know that it is an incredibly diverse creature. A guanaco can live as a domestic animal, and it also can live in large herds of wild herds. In fact, the guanaco has been known to be the heaviest living mammal on earth! It is a magnificent animal that has been a part of many cultures throughout the years.
The guanaco is actually a wild camelid indigenous to South America. Its true name is from the Quechua language. A guanaco may also have a tail, though it may be short or long. They are generally white with darker stripes or spots.
They like all wild and semi-wild animals lives primarily on the land. The animals rarely if ever venture into the water. They tend to live mostly off of plant foods including grains, fruits, nuts, and seeds. They also tend to be vegetarians.
They are solitary animals and have a limited number of habitats, which can’t sustain them. They eat a wide variety of plants and animals.
The Guanaco lives in groups of 5 to 20. The females of this species are smaller and heavier than the males, but they are just as powerful. Their fur is reddish-brown in color.
Habitat and Feeding Habits. The guanacos live in a range of habitats including the dry, rocky desert, wooded areas, lowlands, forested areas, rainforest, scrublands, and mountainous regions. They prefer open areas where there are few obstacles to hide and rest in. They also do not feed on land or water and do not use any water in their daily life. So they do not require any water bowls or canteens to survive.
Migration Patterns. Although this is a solitary animal, the guanacos are known to move between different places during the year, moving as far as 7 km a day. They travel long distances between feeding areas and their dens and waterholes. There are migratory routes, such as the Chimborazo highway, which they follow to reach the southern part of Venezuela and the Andes Mountains. Other guanacos travel much longer distances and can reach up to 100 km.
Territorial Nature. Guanacos are territorial creatures and will not tolerate the presence of other animals in their territories. A guanaco will attack and bite a human if it feels threatened. They also chase after flying birds, snakes, and other animals that come near to their territory.
Some wild guanacos are known to live up to 100 years. This makes these animals very old when they reach maturity. The ones in the Los Lagos lagoon in the Laguna de Sal are estimated to be around 40 years old. The average age of wild guanacos in the rainforest ranges from three to ten years. The Guanaco grows to its maximum height and can weigh up to three hundred kilograms.
Guanaco’s reproductive cycle lasts for eleven months.
It is believed that the wild guanaco is a marsupial, which means it shares its habitat with another animal. This creature is closely related to the horse. The horse is a mammal, and the guanaco is a reptile. – which means it has a tail.
The wild guanaco is commonly found in areas near the Andes Mountains. In the past, it was thought that the wild guanaco was hunted to extinction. However, in recent years, some have reported seeing them in more populated parts of the world.
Guanacos tend to separate by their sex. One male life with around 10 females, plus their young guanacos. The researchers find the maximum number of guanacos live together is about 50 individuals.
Guanacos can run a maximum of speed is 35 miles by the hour, this speed is faster than a tiger. They are unable to run faster to their predators because where they live doesn’t have much space tho hiding their bodies.
The baby guanacos called chulengos can walk after five minutes of being born in the wild.back to menu ↑
Habits and Lifestyles
The habits and lifestyles vary depending on which species you find, so it’s important to consider the needs of the guanacos before you purchase them. Some are herders and graze their herds for food and shelter. Others live off of what they catch in the wild and are known to make their living on the ground in tree stumps and bushes. Some guanacos are even called “tucans”, or “tucanos” meaning people with big ears. As mentioned, these animals are considered to be very dominant by humans and are often used for protection.
To better understand the wild guanaco and its wild nature, check out my website. I have several articles that discuss the facts on the wild guanaco and its wild habitat